Privacy Notice

EU

Last updated: 01 December 2018

Content

-        Who is LindaCare?

-        Collection and use of personal data

-        Technical and organizational measures to secure data

-        Sharing of personal data with third parties

-        Rights of the data subject

-        Storage limitation

-        How does LindaCare ensure compliance with this Privacy Notice?

-        How does LindaCare ensure cooperation, with the supervisory authorities?

-        Changes to this Privacy Notice

-        Contact

1.    Who is LindaCare?

LindaCare NV (hereafter: LindaCare) provides healthcare professionals and hospitals with a single integrated and unified vendor independent software platform this makes remote patient monitoring significantly more efficient. LindaCare is established at Grauwmeer 1/41, 3001 Leuven.

LindaCare (“us, “we” or “our”) operates https://lindacare.com/ (the “site”). This Privacy Notice informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and discloser of personal data we receive from users of the site.

We process your personal data only for the purposes which are mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

2.    Collection and use of personal data

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal data may include, but is not limited to, your name. More specifically, depending on the following purposes, we also collect the following personal data:

-        If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address to send you the newsletter.

-        If you contact us by e-mail for a general question, we will save your contact details to give you further information and to provide you the most adequate answer to your question.

-        If you contact us for a project application, we will save the following personal data you give to us: name, family name, phone number, email address, address and company.

-        If you contact us for a job application, we will save the following personal data you give to us: name, family name, phone number, email address, address, picture, company, current employment, termination of the employment, career, academic curriculum, professional competence and professional experience.

3.    Technical and organizational measures to secure data

Within LindaCare information and personal data are very important assets. Within this context, all information systems on which information and personal data is stored will be treated in line with the internal ICT Acceptable Use Notice.

This Notice contains the security & privacy measures, who are based on 3 basic principles, namely:

·       LindaCare’s information systems are only to be used for business purposes and reasonable personal use, in accordance with the ICT Acceptable Use Notice.

·       Unauthorized access to LindaCare information and information assets must be prevented at any moment.

·       The privacy of personal data must be protected at any moment and during any process, in line with the applicable privacy legislations.

 

LindaCare ensures that users are protected against unauthorized access, modification or use and loss, disclosure or destruction of personal data in its possession. In addition, we take significant other appropriate physical, legal, technical and organizational measures.

Where required and possible, personal data will always be anonymised. These measures are subject to regular internal and external audits to assess their effectiveness.

The employees of LindaCare undertake all reasonable efforts to respect the provisions of the internal and external privacy regulations of LindaCare. They also sign a confidentiality declaration, which must be respected after leaving LindaCare.

4.    Sharing of personal data with third parties

LindaCare will not share your personal data with third parties other than the exceptions listed below or only with the explicit, prior consent of the user.

Your personal data will never be used for advertising purposes, nor will it be passed on to third parties who would use this data for such purposes.

LindaCare provides the necessary personal data if these are requested by an authorized person or body on the basis of a legal provision (e.g.: police services, authorised municipal or provincial civil servant, ...).

Third parties:

-        The clients, which are the hospitals that uses the application OnePulse from LindaCare: personal identification data, personal details, data concerning physical health.

-        Support software, to ensure that OnePulse continues to function properly: Jitbit, personal identification data, electronic identification data.

-        Communication and information sharing tools used within the company such as Slack, Atlassian Jira, One.com (host of this website) and Mardi (designer and printer of the leaflets for the conferences).

-        Productivity tools such as Google Suite and Microsoft Office365.

-        Social media platforms as Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook.

-        For HR purposes, LindaCare uses SD Worx (social legislation), Zoho (for expenses and recruitment) and Deloitte (accountancy).

5.    Rights of the data subject

By means of the contact possibilities mentioned below, you can exercise the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data by LindaCare, except in cases where this would require a disproportionate effort on the part of LindaCare:

 

-        To ask information about and access to your personal data;

-        To ask for rectification of your personal data or restriction of processing;

-        Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Belgium: www.privacycommissie.be / commission@privacycommission.be / Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel / +32 (0)2 274 48 00).

 

 

Contact options to exercise your rights:

-        You can submit a written, dated and signed application to LindaCare, established at Grauwmeer 1/41, 3001 Leuven;

-        You can send an email to data.privacy@LindaCare.com.

6.    Storage limitation

LindaCare will ensure that your personal data will not be stored longer than necessary. The retention period depends on the purpose for which they were collected.

In many cases, personal data should be kept for an additional period of time to ensure their availability in case of questions or disputes.

Because LindaCare strives to offer the tasks imposed by the applicable legislation in such a way that personal data is protected against accidental or malicious destruction, it is possible that LindaCare, after your personal data have been removed from our applications, remaining copies are not immediately removed from our active applications or backup systems.

LindaCare treats your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice as long as these data are stored.

7.    How does LindaCare ensure compliance with this Privacy Notice?

Lindacare assigns an external auditor to assure that the provisions listed in this notice are effective and in place.

When LindaCare receives formal complaints via the above-mentioned contact possibilities, they contact the person who submitted the complaint to discuss follow-up actions.

8.    How does LindaCare ensure cooperation, with the supervisory authorities?

LindaCare cooperates with the relevant regulatory authorities, in particular the national supervisory authority, to resolve complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve directly with our users.

In the event of a judicial investigation or a police request, data may be transferred in accordance with privacy laws, without your prior consent. This will always be under the supervision of the judicial and police authorities and your data will never be transferred for other (e.g. commercial) purposes.

Under certain conditions, information must be transmitted to the administrative authorities responsible for the recovery of tax and social security claims.

9.    Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective as of 01 December 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being published on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Notice at any time and you should check this Privacy Notice periodically.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

10.Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at: data.privacy@LindaCare.com.  

US

Privacy Notice

Last updated: 01 December 2018

Content

-        Who is LindaCare?

-        Collection and use of personal data

-        Technical and organizational measures to secure data

-        Sharing of personal data with third parties

-        Rights of the data subject

-        Storage limitation

-        How does LindaCare ensure compliance with this Privacy Notice?

-        How does LindaCare ensure cooperation, with the supervisory authorities?

-        Changes to this Privacy Notice

-        Contact

1.    Who is LindaCare?

LindaCare NV (hereafter: LindaCare) provides healthcare professionals and hospitals with a single integrated and unified vendor independent software platform this makes remote patient monitoring significantly more efficient. LindaCare is established at Grauwmeer 1/41, 3001 Leuven.

LindaCare (“us, “we” or “our”) operates https://lindacare.com/ (the “site”). This Privacy Notice informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and discloser of personal data we receive from users of the site.

We process your personal data only for the purpose who are mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

2.    Personal Health Information

Protected Health Information is defined as individually-identifiable health data, which is (by definition) exquisitely sensitive. Being linked to an individual, PHI can only be shared with the permission of the individual. PHI can be thought of as having two components: 1) personal identification, and (2) health data. Health data includes diagnoses, medications, allergies, immunizations, and procedures done.

3.    Use of Personal Health Information

LindaCare provides healthcare professionals and hospitals with a single integrated and unified vendor independent software platform. LindaCare makes remote patient monitoring significantly more efficient.

Our Sites are not for use by those under the age of 13. If you use the Sites, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least 13 years of age. In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database. 

4.    Retention of your Information

If your information changes, or if you no longer want to receive information from LindaCare beyond information related to our services, you can correct, update, or remove your previously-provided personal information.  This can be done by emailing a request to us at data.privacy@lindacare.com. You may also request access to personal information collected by us by sending a request to us at data.privacy@lindacare.com.  In certain circumstances, we may not be able to completely remove your information from our systems.  For example, we may retain your personal information for legitimate business purposes, our customer requirements, or your health care provider’s requirements, or if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, for account recovery purposes, if required by law, or as retained in our data backup systems or cached or archived pages.  All of the personal information of yours that we keep will continue to be subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy to which you have previously agreed.

5.    Technical and organizational measures to secure data

Within LindaCare information and personal data are very important assets. Within this context, all information systems on which information and personal data is stored will be treated in line with the internal ICT Acceptable Use Notice.

This Notice contains the security & privacy measures, who are based on 3 basic principles, namely:

·       LindaCare’s information systems are only to be used for business purposes and reasonable personal use, in accordance with the ICT Acceptable Use Notice.

·       Unauthorized access to LindaCare information and information assets must be prevented at any moment.

·       The privacy of personal data must be protected at any moment and during any process, in line with the applicable privacy legislations.

 

The security of your personal data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

LindaCare ensures that users are protected against unauthorized access, modification or use and loss, disclosure or destruction of personal data in its possession. We shall take other appropriate physical, legal, technical and organizational measures.

Where required and possible, personal data will always be anonymised. These measures are subject to regular internal and external audits to assess their effectiveness.

The employees of LindaCare undertake all reasonable efforts to respect the provisions of the internal and external privacy regulations of LindaCare. They also sign a confidentiality declaration, which must be respected after leaving LindaCare.

6.    Sharing of personal data with third parties

LindaCare will not share your personal data with third parties other than the exceptions listed below or only with the explicit, prior consent of the user.

LindaCare always takes into account that your personal data needs to be processed in a fair, lawful, proportional and transparent manner.

Your personal data will never be used for advertising purposes, nor will it be passed on to third parties who would use this data for such purposes.

LindaCare provides the necessary personal data if these are requested by an authorized person or body on the basis of a legal provision (e.g.: police services, authorised municipal or provincial civil servant, ...).

Third parties:

-        Jitbit, the support software for OnePulse (=helpdesk ticketing software): personal identification data and electronic identification data. 

7.    How does LindaCare ensure compliance with this Privacy Notice?

When LindaCare receives formal complaints via the above-mentioned contact possibilities, they contact the person who submitted the complaint to discuss follow-up actions.

8.    Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective as of 01 December 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being published on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Notice at any time and you should check this Privacy Notice periodically.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

9.    Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, p